Grape seed oil
From ArticleWorld
Grape Seed Oil is a vegetable oil obtained from crushing the seeds of Vitis Vinifera grapes. It is sometimes spelled “grapeseed” and has many uses such as being an ingredient for various recipes, compound in sun lotions and other skin care products, lip balm and more.
Usage in cooking
One of the most important characteristics of grape seed oil stands in its high smoke point located at over 200 degrees Celsius. Cooking oil makes it very popular for usage as a replacement for sunflower oil. Oil found in supermarkets is limited with large scale productions from Italy, Spain, France and Switzerland. Many people will say that the biggest reason behind choosing grape seed oil over other types of oils is the taste. This made it an important ingredient in many recipes around the world, mostly salads and even mayonnaise production.
Cosmetics
Grape seed oil is a abse ingredient of many cosmetics thanks to its emollient and film-forming characteristics. It will add skin moisture, de-stress, repair damaged tissue thanks to its regenerating and restructuring qualities. Grape seed oil is also a favorite ingredient for products especially aimed towards reducing the skin damage around the eyes and sometimes included in face shaving lubricants.
Another use of grape seed oils can be noticed in the manufacturing of Repcilin by combining it with crocodile oil, African potatoes and rape seeds. Specialists point to the fact that it contains various antioxidants and low cholesterol levels. Another important characteristic discovered by specialists is that frequent consumption of grape seed oil raises HDL levels and reduces LDL levels. This immediately translates in lowering cholesterol and reducing heart attack risks.